Background
[…] - 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a(a)(5). More precisely, the BIL provides that “[a]ny person . . that . . . offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or under a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title) that such person knows or should know is likely to influence such individual to order or receive from a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under subchapter XVIII, or a State health care program (as so defined)” shall be subject to sanctions under the BIL. ↩︎
- 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a(i)(6). ↩︎
- 42 C.F.R. §1003.110 (definition of “remuneration”). ↩︎
- 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a(i)(6)(F). ↩︎
- 42 C.F.R. §1003.110 (definition of “remuneration” at subsection (6)). ↩︎